|
A
ALOE VERA gel (Aloe Barbadensis) - Famous for its moisturising and soothing properties, as well as for its ability to aid healing, whole leaf aloe vera gel also thickens liquids and gives moisturisers a lighter consistency.
ALMOND vegetable oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) - Pressed from the ripe seeds (nut) of the almond tree. Sweet almond oil is clear and light yellow with a pleasant smell. It has a high content of oleic acid and low in fatty acids. It is thin, easy to spread and kind to sensitive skin.
APRICOT KERNEL vegetable oil (Prunus Armeniaca) - Rich in Vitamins A and E, the light yellow oil is extracted from apricot kernels. Thin and easy to spread, the oil helps retain elasticity and suppleness making it wonderful for dry/mature skin. It can also help calm sensitive or inflamed skin.
AVOCADO vegetable oil (Persea Armeniaca) - Derived from the dried fruit pulp of avocado the green oil is rich in Vitamin A, C, D and E, protein and amino acids. Before refining the oil has a high content of fatty acid oleic acid and has a distinct taste and smell. After refining the oil is free from fatty acids, light yellow, transparent and odourless. Our cold pressed avocado oil spreads well, is very nourishing and deeply absorbed. It contains low protection from UV rays and can assist the regeneration of damaged skin.
B
BASIL essential oil (Ocimum Basilicum) - An uplifting essential oil distilled from the leaves of the basil plant with a sweet herbaceous scent. Basil helps relieve mental and physical fatigue, calms headaches and migraines and improves circulation.
BEESWAX (Cera Flava) - Bees make wax to build combs where they deposit their honey. The wax is gathered from the combs after the honey is removed. The wax is thoroughly cleaned by boiling and filtering. The wax is yellow/brown and smells of honey. Beeswax can be bleached white with hydrogen peroxide. We do not bleach our beeswax. Although the wax is absorbed slowly by the skin, it does not block pores. Skin is protected and soothed. Beeswax gives products consistency and firmness.
BENZOIN essential oil (Styrax Tonkinensis) - Extracted from resin, benzoin oil has a gentle odour with a touch of vanilla that is comforting and soothing during upsetting times. Benzoin stimulates circulation, warming the heart and mind. It relieves chapped, cracked, inflamed and irritated skin conditions. BERGAMOT essential oil (Citrus Bergamia) - Extracted from citrus peel, the greenish oil bergamot has a sweet fruity and slightly spicy smell. It has uplifting, energising and de-stressing effects. Helps clear and calm irritated/oily/acne skin but can increase sensitivity to sunlight.
BETAINE (Cocoamidopropyl Betaine) - A gentle foaming detergent produced from coconut butter. It is 98% biodegradable and approved by the Swedish Environmental Protection Agency as Good Environmental Choice. Betaine is sometimes mixed with laurel ether sulphate, a detergent produced from vegetable fats without the use of sodium hydroxide, in order to give deeper cleansing. BORAGE vegetable oil (Borago Officinalis) - Pressed from starflower seeds, the distinctly smelling oil contains gamma linolenic acid (GLA), a rare fatty acid also found in evening primrose oil and blackcurrant seed oil. The body processes GLA into prostaglandins, which prevent blood clots, correct cholesterol levels and maintain the immune system. Prostaglandins are also required for a healthy menstruation cycle and moist, supple skin. Borage oil helps skin to regenerate normally, is deeply absorbed and lessens the effects of eczema and acne.
C
CAMPHOR essential oil (Cinnamomum Camphora) - Distilled from wood, camphor oil has a sharp smell and has antiseptic, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. These properties make camphor good for treating conditions such as cold sores, foot infections, colds and flu. It is also effective for acne and oily skin.
CARNAUBA WAX (Copernicia Cerifera) - Derived from leaves of the Carnauba palm, the wax is firm and waterproof. It gives consistency and protects products from softening in hot weather. It is gentle on the skin. We use it as a vegan alternative to beeswax in lipbalms. CASTOR vegetable oil (Ricinus Communis) - Extracted from the castor bean native to India, this thick moisturising oil is absorbed slowly into the skin and helps reduce itching from skin conditions such as eczema and ringworm.
CEDARWOOD essential oil (Cedrus Atlantica) - A thick yellow essential oil distilled from wood with a mild balsamic fragrance, cedarwood is used in products for men and women. The oil is beneficial for oily/acne skin and eczema. It is also effective for itchy flaky scalps and hair loss.
CETYL ALCOHOL (Cetyl Alcohol) - A firm white wax derived from palm oil that dissolves into other oils to give consistency and firmness. It acts as an emulsifier in creams and moisturises the skin. N.B This is not a drying alcohol substance.
CHAMOMILE essential oil (Anthemis Nobilis) - Extracted from the flower head with a warm, sweet fruity-herbaceous scent, this is a wonderful essential oil for treating problematic and sensitive skin. Containing the anti-inflammatory agent azulene it helps relieve acne and inflamed, irritated, dry, itchy or infected skin. It has low toxicity and is suitable for children. Chamomile also relaxes and de-stresses.
CLARY SAGE essential oil (Salvia Sclarea) - A relaxing and uplifting essential oil distilled from leaves that gives pain relief from sore muscles, dispels nervous tension and helps regulate menstruation. Clary sage is good for all skin types. It helps with dandruff, hair loss and greasy hair.
COCOA BUTTER (Theobroma Cacao) - Cocoa butter is extracted from fermented, roasted and ground cocoa beans. The butter is yellow and solid at room temperature and used to give consistency and firmness to products. It moisturises and protects the skin.
COCONUT BUTTER (Cocos Nucifera) - Coconut butter is extracted from coconuts grown on palm trees which grow to 20-25 metres in Asia. The fresh butter is pure white with it’s own slightly sweet taste and smell. Coconut butter is treated to remove the smell. It is a good moisturiser for all skin. CORIANDER essential oil (Coriandrum Sativum) - Distilled from ripe crushed coriander seeds, this oil is pale yellow with a woody-spicy, slightly musky aroma. It is good for improving circulation and eliminating toxins. Coriander oil can help with the symptoms of arthritis, rheumatism and muscular aches and pains.
CYPRESS essential oil (Cupressus Semperiverens) - Distilled from cypress needles, this essential oil has a smoky herbaceous odour. Cypress oil is astringent and firms the skin, aiding oily skin and cellulite. It also helps blood flow (can regulate heavy periods), excessive perspiration and varicose veins.

E
ESSENTIAL oils - Essentials oils are extracted from herbs, spices, fruits, flowers, woods or resins. They are concentrated oils occurring naturally as a result of photosynthesis. Unlike vegetable oils they are thin and do not stain clothes. They have varied therapeutic properties but must be used in the correct manner and dosage. As essential oils are highly concentrated overdosing can cause injuries and all oils, except lavender and tea tree must be diluted in a product before coming into contact with the skin.
We use oils that have been analysed and tested to ensure their quality and purity. Some oils on the market can be diluted with vegetable oil. You can test this yourself by putting a few drops on a piece of paper. A pure essential oil will not stain, whereas the vegetable oil will.
Care must be taken when using oils during pregnancy. Some oils should be avoided completely during some trimesters and after birth. However, many are very safe and can be used to help the process of childbirth.
CAN BE USED IN: perfumes, skin care products, vapourisers, baths, compresses, massage oils. They can also be inhaled directly from the bottle e.g eucalyptus oil for congested nasal passages. 
F
FENNEL essential oil (Foeniculum Vulgare) - Distilled from the seeds, sweet fennel oil has an anise-like scent. It is great for detoxifying; it improves circulation and is effective at treating cellulite. Sweet fennel oil improves dull, mature complexions.
FRANKINCENSE essential oil (Buswellia Sp.) - Extracted from resin, frankincense is historically used as a fragrance/incense for men and women. It can benefit those who suffer from stress related conditions. Frankincense also has strong moisturising properties for dry/mature skin and improves blemishes and scars.
G
GERANIUM essential oil (Pelargonium Graveolens) - Extracted from the leaves this essential oil has a green and rose like smell. It is good for oily and dry skin as it balances the production of sweat. Geranium also stimulates the lymphatic system and blood circulation (beneficial for cellulite) and has a calming, de-stressing effect on the emotions. A good oil for the effects of pre-menstrual tension.
GINGER essential oil (Zingiber Officinale) - This oil is distilled from the unpeeled dried ground root and is pale yellow with a fresh woody-spicy scent. It is good for improving poor circulation and the symptoms of arthritis, muscular aches and pains and rheumatism.
GLYCERINE (Glycerin) - Vegetable glycerine is a clear, odourless thick liquid produced when plants digest fats. (Beware: animal glycerine looks and smells exactly the same!). Glycerine maintains the moisture levels on the skin and softens hair.
GRAPEFRUIT essential oil (Citrus Paradisii) - Extracted from the peel, grapefruit essential oil has a fresh sweet citrus aroma. It is refreshing and uplifting. It helps clear spots and acne and stimulates hair growth. As with many citrus oils it also increases the skins sensitivity to light.
H
HEMP vegetable oil (Cannabis Sativa) - A dry oil with a nutty aroma. It is an excellent source of Omega 3 & 6 essential fatty acids in the correct ratio of 1:3 which helps keep the skin supple and flexible. In addition, hemp oil naturally contains Vitamin E. This oil is good for moisturising and softening dry skin but especially soothes eczema and psoriasis conditions due to it’s anti-inflammatory properties.
J
JOJOBA vegetable oil (Simmondsia Chinenis) - Pressed from the large seeds, jojoba oil is slightly yellow and keeps its moisturising properties over time. It protects and softens the skin, giving it a velvety feel. Jojoba oil also has a sun factor of 4. It is an effective treatment for dandruff, acne and excema.
L
LAVENDER essential oil (Lavendula augustifolia) - This floral essential oil distilled from lavender flowers is a good versatile moisturiser for all skin types, particularly mature skin. Lavender is antiseptic and provides excellent relief for sunburn, acne, cuts and scratches. The oil also has relaxing properties, helping to de-stress, reduce tension and create balance.
LEMON essential oil (Citrus Limon) - Extracted from the peel, this oil is pale yellow and has a fresh, light, fruity scent. Lemon is good not only for acne, spot, boils and greasy skin, but also insect bites, mouth ulcers and varicose veins. Its antibacterial properties also make it a good ingredient for deodorants.
LIME essential oil (Citrus Aurantifolia) - Extracted from the peel, lime essential oil is pale yellow or olive green and has a fresh, sharp, fruity aroma. Lime is refreshing and cleansing, helping to fight off colds, infections and flu. It is also good for acne and oily skin.

M
MACADAMIA vegetable oil (Macadamia Tetraphylla) - A cold pressed oil that is readily absorbed by the skin. Macadamia nut oil has a high level of Omega 7 fatty acids, which resembles the natural oil our skin produces. However as we age we produce less so this oil is good for maturing skin or that which has difficulty retaining moisture.

MANDARIN essential oil (Citrus Reticulata) - Extracted from the peel, this yellow essential oil has a beautiful sweet orange aroma and dispels nervous tension, creating an uplifting mood. Mandarin is beneficial for acne and oily skin, and tones scars and stretch marks.
MYRRH essential oil (Commiphora Myrrha) - Extracted from resin, this rich essential oil has a distinct aroma and powerful healing qualities. It is used to help irritated, problem skins such as athlete's foot and eczema and to moisturise chapped and cracked skin and mature complexions. It can also act as a natural preservative.
N
NEEM vegetable oil (Melia Azadirata) - A cold pressed oil that has a very pungent smell and keeps for 2 1⁄2 years. It is used in Ayurvedic tradition to regenerate dry and sensitive skin. It is also a good conditioner for dry hair.
NEROLI essential oil (Citrus Aurantium) - Extracted from the flower blossom of the orange tree, this essential oil has a fruity floral smell. It is renowned for encouraging skin cell regeneration and improving the elasticity of mature skin. It is good for dry sensitive skin and helps to heal thread veins, broken capillaries and stretch marks. Neroli is also very relaxing, soothing anxiety, fear and restlessness.

O
OLIVE vegetable oil (Olea Europeae) - The fruit of the olive tree is pressed carefully just before ripening to give virgin olive oil. The oil is greenish, thick and has the characteristic taste of olives. It moisturises and protects all skin types and can be used to improve circulation.
P
PALMAROSA essential oil (Cymbopogon Martinii) - Distilled from the fresh grass leaves this oil has a sweet floral geranium-like scent. It has antiseptic and stimulating properties and is therefore good for skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis, scars and sores. It stimulates cell regeneration and regulates sebum production.
PEACH KERNEL vegetable oil (Prunus Persica) - Pressed from peach kernels, this oil is light yellow and good for all skin types. Absorbed easily peach oil moisturises dry, sensitive and mature skin.

PEPPERMINT essential oil (Mentha Piperita) - Distilled from leaves, this essential oil has a penetrating minty smell. It is refreshing, cooling and pain relieving. Peppermint is good for acne and dermatitis. It also increases concentration and reduces mental fatigue.
PRESERVATIVES - When water is used in a product it is easy for bacteria, moulds and funguses to grow. Chemically produced preservatives e.g parabens, protect products for up to 3 years but may be dangerous. We only preserve our products using the natural antibacterial properties of essential oils & antioxidants such as Vitamin E and rosemary. R
ROSEMARY essential oil (Rosmarinus Officinalis) - Distilled from leaves this essential oil has a strong fresh scent and antioxidant and antiseptic properties. It improves circulation, helping ease muscular pain and fluid retention. It also tames problematic skin and dandruff. It stimulates the scalp, promoting hair growth.
S
SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum Parkii) - Shea butter is pressed from the fruit of the shea tree in Africa. It is a white solid fat that disperses other active ingredients very well. The butter itself has excellent moisturising and healing properties, quickly penetrating deep into the skin where it promotes cell regeneration and improves elasticity. Shea butter is suitable for all skin and hair types and improves the appearance of stretch marks and wrinkles. With its antibacterial properties it is a good aid for eczema and psoriasis, small cuts and scratches and protects against the sun with a factor of 2-3.
SPEARMINT essential oil (Mentha Spicata) - An essential oil similar to peppermint but milder, spearmint has a warm minty smell that is refreshing and clears the mind. It is gentle and appropriate when treating children. It improves congested tired skin.
SUGAR (Decylglucoside (and) Cocoamidopropyl Betaine) - Produced from the glucose in corn and coconut butter, this sugar detergent is mild with a good foaming action. It is 100% biodegradable and approved by the Swedish Environmental Protection Agency as Good Environmental Choice.
T
TEA TREE essential oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) - This essential oil grows only in Australia. Distilled from needle-like leaves it has a strong cleansing and slightly woody scent appreciated by men and women. It is a powerful anti fungal, anti viral and antibacterial oil and used to aid numerous skin complaints such as acne, sunburn, insect bites etc.
THISTLE vegetable oil (Carthamus Tinctorius) - A thin dry yellow oil extracted from the seeds of the thistle, it has a mild nutty taste and aroma. Thistle oil is absorbed readily by the skin and with it's high content of linoleic acid that the body turns into gammalinolenic acid (GLA), the oil has similar effects to both borage and evening primrose oil. (See borage oil).
V
VITAMIN A (Retinyl Palmitate) - Vitamin A occurs naturally in liver, fish oil and egg yolk. Our Vitamin A is synthetically produced from betacarotene, giving a thick yellow oil. Vitamin A is essential for the production of skin and respiratory membranes and also eye function. The vitamin protects against infection, conditions the skin, and aids the treatment of acne and psoriasis.
VITAMIN E (Tocopherol) - Vitamin E is a classic antioxidant believed to protect the skin from the damaging effects of free radicals. Free radicals are highly reactive molecules that, although necessary for normal body function e.g neutralising bacteria, can also react with healthy cells and cause damage. Vitamin E helps to minimize the effect of negative reactions, which accumulate with age.
X
XANTHAN GUM (Xanthan Gum) - A natural thickening agent derived from sugar glucose that produces a cloudy gel. Xanthan gum stabalises and gives consistency to products. The gel forms a barrier on the skin, retaining moisture and protecting the skin. Xanthan gum is safe to eat and is routinely used in salad dressings and chewing gum.
Y
YLANG YLANG essential oil (Cananga Odorata) - Extracted from flowers this essential oil has a rich exotic aroma and is famous for it aphrodisiac properties. It is a calming, balancing oil that dissolves anger and frustration. Ylang ylang is beneficial for all skin types and encourages hair growth.
|